Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-12-2016, 04:53   #31
ileikcaek
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 315
ileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

From what I have seen regarding the Puma 7 modems that have started to trickle out, the problem isn't on those.

We'll probably be waiting a while for VM to roll out a fix for the Hub 3, if there ever actually is one and even a lot longer still for a Hub 4 with Puma 7 inside.
ileikcaek is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-12-2016, 08:26   #32
Cromulent
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Services: Vivid 200 Gamer
Posts: 53
Cromulent is on a distinguished roadCromulent is on a distinguished road
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
Ping won't affect your upload speed to Twitch, it might however cause issues with games themselves if the ping is too high.
Hmm. I have to admit that this is worrying me somewhat. I need decent ping times to play MMOs while I am Twitch streaming. Do you think I could ask for a SH2 instead of a SH3 when the guy comes round to install my broadband?
Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2016, 10:16   #33
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 510
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
Hmm. I have to admit that this is worrying me somewhat. I need decent ping times to play MMOs while I am Twitch streaming. Do you think I could ask for a SH2 instead of a SH3 when the guy comes round to install my broadband?
Can certainly ask, depends on who you get and if he has any in the van I guess.

To be honest, I still get about 12ms to BBC on my gamer line, which to me is easily low enough for MMOs.
Synthetic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2016, 10:52   #34
Cromulent
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Services: Vivid 200 Gamer
Posts: 53
Cromulent is on a distinguished roadCromulent is on a distinguished road
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
Can certainly ask, depends on who you get and if he has any in the van I guess.

To be honest, I still get about 12ms to BBC on my gamer line, which to me is easily low enough for MMOs.
A 12ms ping would be absolutely fine for me. I just hope it doesn't go up to the 100ms ping range as that is when it starts getting noticeable. I guess I'll just see how it goes.

I'm sure VM will fix the issue at some point.
Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2016, 11:00   #35
nallar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 13
nallar is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Average ping isn't the problem - it's increased slightly but not enough to matter for most people.

The problem is the jitter, packet loss, and out of order packets.
nallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2016, 11:26   #36
Cromulent
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Services: Vivid 200 Gamer
Posts: 53
Cromulent is on a distinguished roadCromulent is on a distinguished road
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by nallar View Post
Average ping isn't the problem - it's increased slightly but not enough to matter for most people.

The problem is the jitter, packet loss, and out of order packets.
Ah. OK. Well that having packet loss and jitter doesn't sound too good either. I'm not sure what to do now. I selected the broadband package I did because I really want to get into Twitch streaming in a more serious way and now I'm worried that the jitter and packet loss will cause problems for me. I'll see if I can get a SH2. Seems like the only reasonable solution to the problem.

Edit: Re-read the article.

Edit: Just read the VM forum posts on the issue and people are saying if you put the SH3 in modem only mode it fixes the issue somewhat? I've got a spare router I can use so I might just install that and hope for the best.

Final Edit: OK on further reading if that doesn't help. So I guess I just have to hope that the engineer has a spare SH2 in the van.

Last edited by Cromulent; 14-12-2016 at 11:42.
Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2016, 14:09   #37
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 510
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Yeah, the jitter isn't brilliant to be honest, not sure if that's down to the SH3 or just VM's network

Synthetic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2016, 14:33   #38
Cromulent
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Services: Vivid 200 Gamer
Posts: 53
Cromulent is on a distinguished roadCromulent is on a distinguished road
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Well I got my Virgin Media broadband installed today. Went a lot smoother than expected. I did ask about a SH2 but he said he only had SH3 available. So with a bit of worry I accepted it. When he left I plugged my computer in via ethernet and did a speedtest which was very fast and I was quite impressed with it. Did a ping test and got 2ms of jitter which isn't the worst.

So then I did an hour long Twitch stream to make sure everything was working properly and it went perfectly. I'm actually really happy with my broadband now. I haven't seen any problems so far. Much better than my old broadband which was giving me problems left, right and centre.

Let's just hope it continues that way. I'll be doing more testing over the next few days to make sure everything is OK.
Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2016, 14:50   #39
nallar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 13
nallar is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
Did a ping test and got 2ms of jitter which isn't the worst.
Are you sure you have a hub 3? Can we do a swap?!

http://www.dslreports.com/tools/puma6
nallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2016, 16:30   #40
Mr K
cf.mega poster
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: 150MB BB, TiVo & VHD XL TV, Talk Unlimited
Posts: 2,086
Mr K has reached the bronze age
Mr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze age
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Upgrade to as an SH2AC, never missed a beat for me. New versions of anything from VM always have problems.
__________________
Remember, 'we're all in this together', however some are more equal than others...
Mr K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2017, 09:17   #41
Travelstar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 42
Travelstar is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Any updates on this issue?

It's also worth looking at this thread:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r310...Linear-mistake
Travelstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2017, 09:42   #42
Martin_D
cf.geek
 
Martin_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 750
Martin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to all
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travelstar View Post
Any updates on this issue?

It's also worth looking at this thread:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r310...Linear-mistake
Arris are still awaiting Intel fix (it's unknown even if this problem is fixable)
Martin_D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2017, 08:33   #43
Cromulent
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Services: Vivid 200 Gamer
Posts: 53
Cromulent is on a distinguished roadCromulent is on a distinguished road
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_D View Post
Arris are still awaiting Intel fix (it's unknown even if this problem is fixable)
It better be fixable .
Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 11:24   #44
Travelstar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 42
Travelstar is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
It better be fixable .
The silence on this issue is deafening. I can definitely see the problem myself so surprised there as been so few recent public announcements on the issue. Maybe Intel really have dropped the ball here?
Travelstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 12:14   #45
Daz555
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 54
Daz555 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: All hub3 users affected by confirmed latency issue

The engineer who installed my V6 yesterday tried to take away my SH2ac and swap it for a SH3.....it's a shame he had to die.... ;-)
Daz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:31.


Server: calcium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.