Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media Cabling

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Installation Issues

Virgin Media Cabling
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2017, 08:15   #1
prologic
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
prologic is an unknown quantity at this point
Virgin Media Cabling

What cable is used to each flat TV point for Virgin? What fibre cable is used.

We have a project of 9 flats that need us to put in the infrastructure within the flats for Virgin to connect to tier cabling they bring into the block?

Thank you
prologic is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 11-07-2017, 10:59   #2
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,533
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media Cabling

You need to discuss that with whoever is your contact with Virgin Media for this important project.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 11:21   #3
DJSADERS
Ex - McNicholas Guildford
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Age: 26
Services: XL TV, 2 X 1TB Cisco TiVo, 152MB BB (SHUB3), XL Phone
Posts: 301
DJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via MSN to DJSADERS
Re: Virgin Media Cabling

Look here:

http://www.virginmedia.com/lightning...owners-tenants

or here:

http://www.virginmedia.com/lightning...rty-developers
__________________
Ex - McNicholas - Virgin Media Install Tech - Guildford (Area Ref: 26)
(All views are my own )
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5311285059
DJSADERS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 12:44   #4
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,144
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media Cabling

Virgin will supply the cable to you. It's triple shielded rg6

You need to run a wire from every point you want to the entry point or cupboard where the virgin cable from outside will meet it
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 11:34   #5
weesteev
Cable Guru
Ants Champion
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The North
Age: 34
Services: BT Infinity 2 79/20, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 944
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media Cabling

Hi prologic

Its not just the internal wiring thats a concern, its the offsite connection to get the feed to your building. If you can upload your project through our website and include a site layout drawing then we can get a feasibility done for your project and get back to you directly. Web site is www.virginmedia.com/developer. Drop me a line if you need any advise.

Cheers
__________________


New Build Officer @ Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of Virgin Media.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 12:52   #6
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 5,972
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media Cabling

@weesteve see post 12.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 13:14   #7
weesteev
Cable Guru
Ants Champion
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The North
Age: 34
Services: BT Infinity 2 79/20, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 944
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media Cabling

Wrong post Pip
__________________


New Build Officer @ Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of Virgin Media.

Last edited by weesteev; 13-07-2017 at 13:19.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 14:05   #8
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 5,972
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media Cabling

Quote:
Originally Posted by weesteev View Post
Wrong post Pip
Yep, don't know how that happened.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:33.


Server: radium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.