Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 03:49   #31
2pence
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Slough, Berkshire
Services: VIVID 300 Optical Fibre + Virgin Mobile VIP Unlimited Everything
Posts: 32
2pence is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
Do I just ring up Virgin Media and ask about VIVID 350? It still isn't listed on their website?
When I was on VIVID 200 I couldn't see an option on their site to upgrade to VIVID 300. When I did postcode search, VIVID 300 showed up. I rang customer service and said that postcode search showed VIVID 300. They checked and agreed that it indeed was available. Within minutes I was up and running on 300mbit. Cost was just 1 more (i.e. 46/mo to 47/mo).

Will try on Monday to go onto 350mbit profile. I hope they'll do it for free since I got a letter recently regarding a price increase of my VIVID 300 by 2.99 from 1st November.
__________________
VIVID 300/20 | Hub 3.0 (9.1.116V | Router Mode)
2pence is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old Yesterday, 07:53   #32
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,288
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Thinking of upgrading from VIVID 200 Gamer to VIVID 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
Do I just ring up Virgin Media and ask about VIVID 350? It still isn't listed on their website?
yup, the chances are that they'll tell you the same as what they have said to me and a few others on here which is the max you can get is 300. Take it anyway because the chances are they'll put you in 350 as you can see from my screen shot.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:54.


Server: barium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.