Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | There's some UPC in my hub

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

There's some UPC in my hub
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-05-2017, 11:47   #1
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,205
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
There's some UPC in my hub

Had some internet troubles today, went to log into the SH3 and low and behold, I was not greeted with the usual (awful) Virgin Media branding:



No real point to this post, it just made me laugh.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg UPC.jpg (98.9 KB, 221 views)
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 18-05-2017, 13:10   #2
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 61
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 7,319
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

Is that a boot page for the PC or monitor?
Taf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 14:10   #3
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,205
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

No? That's a screenshot of the browser at 192.168.100.1. You can see the UPC logo on the top left and even a white superhub 3 on the table of the image.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 14:11   #4
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,016
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

It's for the Hub - for other LG companies it's presented when you first set up their versions of the Hub 3.0 hardware.

It's hidden for Virgin Media UK and the UI is set to English by default - although you can actually change your language from a drop down once you've logged in.

I'd point out that the UI design itself is common across all versions of the Hub 3.0 - excluding company specific branding changes.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 15:41   #5
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,205
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

How come I'm seeing it on my very much Virgin Media hub, Ben? Admittedly only when having issues (possibly immediately after boot).
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 15:46   #6
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,016
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

My understanding is that the code is the same across all the versions, so there could be circumstances where you'll see a 'default' screen - although it shouldn't normally happen.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 16:00   #7
cje85
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 20
cje85 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

UPC branding also sometimes appears for a second when pages are loading, until the Virgin branding replaces it.
cje85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 17:17   #8
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,205
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

Makes sense! So when we all slag off Virgin for writing rubbish router code, it's actually LG's fault? :P
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 18:03   #9
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 9,956
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

When i got my Hub3 on the trial i remember the first thing i saw on the screen wasn't VM related, after it updated it sorted itself out though.
__________________
Xbox One Gamertag: Snoopzster
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 22:46   #10
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 976
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

In the previous versions of the hub 3 firmware you could see how much of a hackjob the VM branding was simply by visiting the hub on a mobile and pinching to zoom out. All of the original content was visible behind the VM stuff
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 22:56   #11
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 20,585
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

I got this logging into my hub the other day, I just assumed it was a new software version as it had gone offline for 20 or so minutes before.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2017, 23:06   #12
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,016
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skie View Post
In the previous versions of the hub 3 firmware you could see how much of a hackjob the VM branding was simply by visiting the hub on a mobile and pinching to zoom out. All of the original content was visible behind the VM stuff
Each variant uses the same customisation option over the core code to present their branding.

But I'd expect that as UPC is a brand across multiple countries then this is the default brand in the UI.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 22:48   #13
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 976
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
Each variant uses the same customisation option over the core code to present their branding.

But I'd expect that as UPC is a brand across multiple countries then this is the default brand in the UI.
Normally when you theme something (that is intended to support different themes/brandings) you replace the original content with your own assets or you have separate folders for each brands assets and just point at whatever assets you want to use.

But what that showed was the UPC assets were still being rendered by the browser, the VM branding was just layered on top. Really odd and inefficient way of doing it, hence 'hackjob'.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 21:01   #14
MUD_Wizard
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 375
MUD_Wizard is a splendid one to beholdMUD_Wizard is a splendid one to beholdMUD_Wizard is a splendid one to beholdMUD_Wizard is a splendid one to beholdMUD_Wizard is a splendid one to beholdMUD_Wizard is a splendid one to beholdMUD_Wizard is a splendid one to beholdMUD_Wizard is a splendid one to beholdMUD_Wizard is a splendid one to behold
Re: There's some UPC in my hub

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
How come I'm seeing it on my very much Virgin Media hub, Ben? Admittedly only when having issues (possibly immediately after boot).
Usually you may see the UPC branding and Hello screen if your hub is factory reset back to the earliest firmware and you manage to catch it in the brief minutes before the firmware updates to the Virgin firmwares (anything from trial onwards). This is assuming firmware updates (via Docsis 1) are relatively fast in your area.

Back during the trials Virgin changed it so that manual factory reset didn't revert to the oldest possible firmware, but it could still happen in certain circumstances.

For fun if you want to change the theme manually to UPC with the current firmware, just open the admin page on the Hub 3, then go to your browser's session storage (on chrome press CTRL-shift-I for developer tools, then application tab, then open the session storage drop down and click on 192.168.0.1) and change the ar_skin from 'vm' to 'upc'. Then refresh your admin page in your browser, the skin will change to UPC.
It will change back to VM skin when you login, so login to your admin first if you want all option pages to show in UPC skin.

---------- Post added at 21:01 ---------- Previous post was at 20:54 ----------

Like this:


Last edited by MUD_Wizard; 22-05-2017 at 21:12.
MUD_Wizard is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:29.


Server: calcium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.