Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Happy to be rejoining.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Happy to be rejoining.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2017, 18:43   #1
wildfruit
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Services: 350Mb, talk more anytime Sky Q UHD, sky cinema, Sky Q mini
Posts: 46
wildfruit is an unknown quantity at this point
Happy to be rejoining.

Well after a year of being away from virgin after getting free phone and broadband from sky they, unsurprising, couldn't renew the offer. So i thought if I have to pay for it I may as well pay for the speed. Used to have 200 thought I'd wing an extra fiver and go for 300 this time. Self installed today , did a quick speed test. Getting 360 down, website says my area (rm16) is max 300 so quite pleased. I know day to day it doesn't matter much but waiting for large games to dl on 37 down was so tedious. I have no patience! Anyone else got 350 in their area yet?
wildfruit is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 11-09-2017, 19:31   #2
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,350
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Happy to be rejoining.

quite a few of us have it now and everyone is able to get full speed which is good. I am loving it so far, I can definitely feel the difference up and down.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 21:41   #3
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,342
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Happy to be rejoining.

I know that CS are not that reliable with information sometimes, but I used the on line chat facility to see if my area had been enabled for 350Mb yet.
The reply was that only a few areas had 350Mb at the moment and only on a trial basis. Surely that can't be right.

Yes, I wish I had done a screen shot!
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 00:50   #4
wildfruit
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Services: 350Mb, talk more anytime Sky Q UHD, sky cinema, Sky Q mini
Posts: 46
wildfruit is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Happy to be rejoining.

I live in a town full of old people that don't use the internet
wildfruit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 10:57   #5
Tonydtiger
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Warwickshire
Services: XL TV, Tivo, 152Mb, Phone
Posts: 43
Tonydtiger is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Happy to be rejoining.

I'm thinking of rejoining VM myself after Sky getting me a crappy renewal offer. My only concern (especially after going through the BB monitor thread) is the latency on VM lines.

Been very good on Sky, and the VM graphs ive seen look awful tbh. That's the only thing stopping me atm.
Tonydtiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 11:56   #6
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,342
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Happy to be rejoining.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonydtiger View Post
I'm thinking of rejoining VM myself after Sky getting me a crappy renewal offer. My only concern (especially after going through the BB monitor thread) is the latency on VM lines.

Been very good on Sky, and the VM graphs ive seen look awful tbh. That's the only thing stopping me atm.
Don't let those graphs mislead you, especially if they are SH3 graphs. I understand from other posts here that the shocking appearance is mostly due to software issues, not a reflection of true latency.

For example I just did a speed test with 11ms latency and 331Mb down speed. Here's my tbb graph for the same time.



It looks much worse than my old SH2 graphs, but with similar latency.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 12:26   #7
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 62
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Happy to be rejoining.

Ignitionnet will probably be able to answer this but back in the Ambit300 50Mbit DOCSIS 3.0 days when there was only 4 downstream channels the jitter on VM for me atleast was as good as on a FTTC line 0-1ms.

Now on 16 downstream 2 upstream and using a hitron cgnv4 ive never seen it be stable really its kind of allover the place. can be as low as 2 then as high as 15 in intermittent periods even out with peak times in spikes.


Not finding VM Business much help when being able to answer much questions about the Hitron either as im running a different firmware to other users in this forum (an older one ) and when upon asking why the reasons are 'new firmware coming soon can't give a date'
kalleh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2017, 00:07   #8
Tonydtiger
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Warwickshire
Services: XL TV, Tivo, 152Mb, Phone
Posts: 43
Tonydtiger is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Happy to be rejoining.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
Don't let those graphs mislead you, especially if they are SH3 graphs. I understand from other posts here that the shocking appearance is mostly due to software issues, not a reflection of true latency.

For example I just did a speed test with 11ms latency and 331Mb down speed. Here's my tbb graph for the same time.



It looks much worse than my old SH2 graphs, but with similar latency.
My graphs used to look like your one when I was with VM and I certainly noticed the difference when switching to Sky on FPS gaming.

---------- Post added at 00:07 ---------- Previous post was at 00:06 ----------

My current Sky graph

Tonydtiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2017, 13:09   #9
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: 200/12 SH3-R7800, 16 Channels cBR-8 CMTS
Posts: 122
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Happy to be rejoining.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
Don't let those graphs mislead you, especially if they are SH3 graphs. I understand from other posts here that the shocking appearance is mostly due to software issues, not a reflection of true latency.

For example I just did a speed test with 11ms latency and 331Mb down speed. Here's my tbb graph for the same time.



It looks much worse than my old SH2 graphs, but with similar latency.
It's the other way round, a speedtest doesn't give you a true reflection of latency and a BQM will only identify ICMP traffic in particular, but the hub 3 spikes on TCP/UDP, which is a true reflection of 'internet usage' (for lack of a better word).
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2017, 14:59   #10
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,292
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Happy to be rejoining.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalleh View Post
Ignitionnet will probably be able to answer this but back in the Ambit300 50Mbit DOCSIS 3.0 days when there was only 4 downstream channels the jitter on VM for me atleast was as good as on a FTTC line 0-1ms.

Now on 16 downstream 2 upstream and using a hitron cgnv4 ive never seen it be stable really its kind of allover the place. can be as low as 2 then as high as 15 in intermittent periods even out with peak times in spikes.
FWIW I always had a good lot of jitter on the Ambit 300 - even with just 3 channels. I think it's more to do with area/usage than channels.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2017, 06:51   #11
Cromulent
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Services: VIVID 350, Sky Q
Posts: 71
Cromulent is on a distinguished roadCromulent is on a distinguished road
Re: Happy to be rejoining.

Yeah I upgrade to 350Mb last month I think. Very happy with the new speeds. Makes a real difference when downloading 60GB games from Steam.
Cromulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:31.


Server: selenium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.