Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Trying to sort freeview

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Installation Issues

Trying to sort freeview
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-2017, 14:27   #16
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,175
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Trying to sort freeview

Quote:
Originally Posted by newbie1985 View Post
Hi all,

thank you for your help, i went with the freeview aerial at a cost of 135 fully fitted. VM seem to have a tight system where as sky's system is a lot more open and can simply plug a freest box in and all works.
How much does a freesat box cost?

i.e. It can't be done for free!
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 18-09-2017, 13:00   #17
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,067
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Trying to sort freeview

The last Freesat box I bought was 50.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2017, 13:20   #18
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,175
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Trying to sort freeview

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
The last Freesat box I bought was 50.
Yes and if Sky has previously been available at the property then there will already be a dish, AKA an aerial as that is how Sky is provided.

As you know Virgin is delivered via cable so no need for an aerial.

Had the OP bought a freesat box he would've had to pay for a dish to be fitted if he didn't already have one.

It has nothing to do with Sky having a more open system than VM, as the OP is saying, but the method of delivery.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:55.


Server: selenium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.