Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Adding extra wired ports to VM setup

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

Adding extra wired ports to VM setup
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2017, 20:58   #1
andycoleman
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
andycoleman is an unknown quantity at this point
Adding extra wired ports to VM setup

Hi,

I have a Virgin SuperHub which is in modem mode connected to an Asus RT-AC66U router. The router has four ports on the back, all of which are in use. I might be having another device which I would want to be wired so I have a choice:

1. Disconnect one the other devices and use a wireless connection thus freeing up a port for the new device.
2. Somehow extend the number of ports available.

For the second option is there a way I can connect another router or switch, not sure on the right term here, to give me extra ports?

Thanks
Andy
andycoleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 05-12-2017, 21:42   #2
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,391
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Adding extra wired ports to VM setup

Just connect a switch to one of the ports.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 14:32   #3
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 61
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 7,602
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: Adding extra wired ports to VM setup

My daughter has a switch that allows connections to both her PC and xbox. Similar to this one....
Taf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 21:05   #4
andycoleman
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
andycoleman is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Adding extra wired ports to VM setup

Thanks to both of you, will pick up a switch and try it out.
andycoleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 23:12   #5
Matthew
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lincolnshire
Age: 29
Posts: 1,954
Matthew has reached the bronze age
Matthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze ageMatthew has reached the bronze age
Re: Adding extra wired ports to VM setup

Something like this will do http://www.broadbandbuyer.com/produc...nk-tl-sg1005d/
__________________
Matt
Matthew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:32.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.